Privacy Policy

×
Store Manager:
Trail Appliances
Choose Store
Parking may be scarce due to construction.
Reliable Parts Kiosk
Showroom Hours
Monday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Tuesday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Wednesday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Thursday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Friday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Saturday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Sunday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm


Pick-ups available Mon-Sat 9am-4pm


Reliable Parts
Phone: (604) 437-0354
Mon - Fri 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
Saturday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sunday Closed
Trail Appliances does not sell appliance parts; however, to streamline parts availability to you, Trail Appliances has invited Reliable Parts, the parts experts, into our stores.
Nearby Stores

Privacy Policy

Trail Appliances Privacy Promise

At Trail Appliances we are committed to respecting your privacy. On January 1, 2004 all Canadian businesses are required to comply with the privacy principles set out by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As such, we have developed the following Trail Appliances Privacy Policy. This policy also covers the Alberta privacy legislation: the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). These legislations recognize the right of individual's privacy with respect to their personal information. At Trail Appliances, we are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of the personal information we collect.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It may include your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. Personal information only becomes known to Trail Appliances when you provide it to us.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

If you buy appliances or products from Trail Appliances, join a mailing list, apply for a job or enter a contest that may be offered by Trail Appliances, you will be asked to provide personal information and sign a "Personal Information" permission/understanding disclaimer associated with same. Our collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary and will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Why We Collect Personal Information

  • To provide delivery service and other ongoing services.
  • To provide ongoing service or warranty information to manufacturers or suppliers.
  • To contact customers about special promotions or opportunities.
  • To determine credit worthiness. For example, we need to make informed credit decisions, which may involve looking at your credit history.
  • To research, develop, suggest and manage the products and services that we offer to customers.
  • To assist in risk management activity and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
    Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes and-or as required by law.
  • From time to time it may be necessary for Trail Appliances to provide customer information to our manufacturers for the purpose of redemption and tracking of industry sales promotions.

 

Safeguarding Your Information

We will safeguard all personal information, regardless of the format it is held in, using strict security and confidentiality standards and in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Limit Disclosure

We will not disclose personal information to any unrelated third parties. Trail Appliances will not sell member lists or personal information to outside parties. We may disclose personal information without consent when required by law, but will limit the information we provide to only what is legally required.

Keeping Information Accurate

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. Maintaining accuracy depends on you informing us if your information changes.

Providing Access

We will provide access to your personal information, and the opportunity to amend information will be provided. Access to information will only be withheld if it contains references to other individuals.

New Use of Personal Information

Should Trail Appliances wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for the new purpose.

WEBSITE/INTERNET PRIVACY

Cookies

We use "cookies" to store non-personal information and to track your traffic patterns on our website. The information is collected in an anonymous and aggregate form to compile general statistical data. Cookies do not give us access to any of your personal information.

Security

Trail Appliances has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

Accessing your Personal Information

Questions about the Trail Appliances Privacy Policy or the accuracy and completeness of any information in your file may be obtained by contacting the following:

Alberta
Trail Appliances Privacy Manager
6880 - 11th Street SE Calgary, AB T2H 2T9
Phone: (403) 253-5442 Fax: (403) 253-6397
E-mail: abprivacymgr@trail-appliances.com

B.C.
Trail Appliances Privacy Manager
3388 Sweden Way, Richmond BC, V6V 0B2
Phone: (604) 278-6133 Fax: (604) 278-3049
E-mail: bcprivacymgr@trailappliances.com

 

Close
Ask An Expert

We're Here To Help

My Store:
  • Phone
  • Customer Care
mon 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
tues 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
wed 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
thurs 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
fri 9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
sat 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
sun 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Customer Care Hours
My Store:
Thank you for booking an appointment with an In-Store Product Expert. If you wish to make a service appointment please contact us